NY Central 8255 - Utica, NY
Old Alco RS3 in New York Central colors on display outside the former NY Central Utica Station.
Location: New York, United States

NY Central 8255 is an Alco RS 3, built in the early 1950's. It entered service with New York Central and was eventually transferred to Penn Central in 1966. It was renumbered to 5504 for the Penn Central. It was sold to Amtrak in 1972 and renumbered to 127. It was later sold in 1981 and acquired by a private individual. NYC 8255 was restored and operated in Kansas by the Midland Railway.. It was donated to the Adirondack Railway Preservation Society in 2015.

The engine is stored behind the Utica Station, along with other equipment awaiting possible restoration.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):