Camp Finegan (Civil War Site) - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 477567 N 3353898
Monument erected to commemorate the site of Camp Finegan which was a Confederate Training and Enlistment Camp in Duval County, now in the city limits of Jacksonville. (8080 Hammond Blvd., Jacksonville, FL, 32220 at the corner of Cahoon and Hammond.)

Camp Finegan was a Confederate Enlistment and training camp located in the western part of Jacksonville, Florida. On the north side of the camp it included the current Old Plank and Jones Roads, and to the south encompassed present day Willis Branch at Herlong Road. Hammond Blvd was its western border and the camp ran as far as east as Cedar Creek. Camp Finegan served as a buffer between Confederate Camp Milton and federally occupied Jacksonville.

On Monday, February 8, 1864, nearing 8:99 PM, Federal infantry and cavalry units, under the command of Col. Guy Henry, moved in and took Camp Finegan.

Being outnumbered and surprised, the 350-plus Confederate soldiers were ordered by their commander, Lt. Col. McCormick, to abandon the camp and report to Camp Beauregard at Ocean Pond. Without hesitation, the Confederates moved out, leaving chickens cooking in their pots and jackets hanging on their chairs.

Col. Henry left his infantry unit to take care of the camp, and he and his cavalry charged on to capture the Ten Mile Station Outpost. Federals captured five pieces of artillery as well as several prisoners. Camp Finegan, now under Federal command, was renamed Camp Shaw and became the training Camp for the United States Colored Troops.
Terrain Rating: