St. John Richland Church -- Cameron Rd, outside of Pflugerville TX
14R E 640810 N 3366591
The simple yet beautiful stained glass windows at St. John Richland Church at 17701 Cameron Rd, outside of Pflugerville TX

St. John Richland Church was established by local German settlers in 1878 as St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church. The current sanctuary was built in 1925.

A historic marker stands on the front of St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, originally affiliated with the German Evangelical Lutheran movement and now part of the Church of Christ, that reads as follows:

"SAINT JOHN CHURCH

German settlers who came to Richland community in the 1860s worshiped originally in private homes. Nineteen charter members, under leadership of the Rev. G. Haehnelt, organized the St. John German Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1878. Church land was given for a schoolhouse where services were held until the first sanctuary was built in 1884. The second was erected in 1891 and replaced by the present building in 1925. Services were conducted in German until the 1930s. In 1960 the congregation became affiliated with the United Church of Christ. (1978)"
Type of building where window is located: Church

17701 Cameron Road