La Statue de Charles et Yvonne de Gaulle - Calais - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 419198 N 5645920
[EN] The statue of the spouses Charles de Gaulle-Yvonne Vendroux was inaugurated on 11/9/2013 on the "place d'armes". [FR] La statue des époux Charles de Gaulle-Yvonne Vendroux a été inaugurée le 9/11/2013 sur la place d'armes .
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] It is at the 45th anniversary of the death of Charles de Gaulle that this statue representing him hand in hand with his wife was inaugurated.

Inspired by a photograph of the couple visiting the city in 1959, it is the first sculptural representation of a presidential couple.

Nicknamed "Tante Yvonne", she became the wife of Charles de Gaulle on 6 and 7 April 1921 at Notre-Dame de Calais church. This Calaisienne was a beloved figure of the whole of France.
It is at the foot of the Tower of the Watch that this bronze statue on a scale of 1.5. Made by the Nantes sculptor Elisabeth Cibot.

The statue is in bronze, measures about 3 meters and weighs 1 tonne.

[FR] C’est au 45ième anniversaire de la mort de Charles de Gaulle que cette statue le représentant main dans la main avec sa femme fut inaugurée.

Inspirée d’une photographie du couple en visite dans la ville en 1959, c’est la première représentation sculpturale d’un couple présidentiel.

Surnommée “Tante Yvonne”, elle est devenue l’épouse de Charles de Gaulle le 6 et le 7 avril 1921 à l’église Notre-Dame de Calais. Cette Calaisienne a été une figure aimée de la France entière.
C’est au pied de la tour du Guet que se situe cette statue de bronze à l’échelle 1,5. Réalisée par la sculptrice Nantaise Elisabeth Cibot.

La statue est en bronze, mesure environ 3 mètres et pèse 1 tonne.