Hoosier Apartments - Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences - Truth or Consequences, NM
A former apartment building in Truth or Consequences.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"One of the few bathhouse apartments incorporating elements of the Territorial Revival style, the Hoosier Apartments were constructed in 1937 with additions along the back completed in the early 1950s. Brick coping lines the parapet with brick quoins marking the manager's residence at the front of the building. Portals with flat or shed roofs line most of the apartments, and two twostory sections appear along the rear line of apartments. Walls consist of concrete blocks fabricated on the premises. Windows are single and paired 6/6 double-hung, and doors are four panel wood with large square lights. The artesian well drilled in 1937 provides water for several tiled baths located in two rooms in the southwest corner of the building. Typical of most of the apartments constructed in the Palomas Addition during the 1930s, the Hoosier Apartments were developed by newcomers to Hot Springs. Harold Lotz, an architectural engineer, and his wife Jen came to New Mexico from Indiana, settling first in Santa Fe, where Mrs. Lotz, a health-seeker, frequently traveled to Ojo Caliente to bath in the hot mineral waters. Finding the thermal waters in Hot Springs beneficial, they moved to Hot Springs in 1937. Purchasing the property, Lotz designed the building and hired local contractor, Earl Terry, to construct the apartments along with a concrete lap pool." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hot Springs Bathhouse and Commercial Historic District in Truth or Consequences

516 Austin Street

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings