Pfarrkirche Zum Kostbaren Blut - Saas-Balen, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Saas-Balen, built in 1958.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of Saas-Balen stands between the street and the river in the village center. The simple building has a slate-covered nave and a small porch with columns. The church tower connects to the polygonal chancel in the north-west corner. Next to it is a cemetery chapel, built in 2000.

The church was built in 1958, when the neighboring listed round church from the year 1812 had become too small.

In the Middle Ages Saas-Balen belonged to the parish of Visp, and after 1400 to the parish of Saas, with the parish church in Saas-Grund. After Saas-Almagell and Saas-Fee became independent in 1893, Saas-Balen followed in 1907 and became an independent parish. From 1907 to 1958 the round church Mariä Himmelfahrt served as parish church.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche von Saas-Balen steht zwischen der Strasse und dem Fluss im Dorfzentrum. Das schlichte Gebäude hat ein schiefergedecktes Langhaus und eine kleine Vorhalle mit Säulen. Der Kirchturm schliesst im Nordwesten an den polygonalen Chor an. Gleich daneben steht noch eine im Jahr 2000 erbaute Friedhofskapelle.

Die Kirche wurde 1958 erbaut, als die benachbarte, denkmalgeschützte Rundkirche aus dem Jahr 1812 zu klein geworden war.

Saas-Balen gehörte im Mittelalter zur Pfarrei Visp und nach 1400 zur Pfarrei Saas, mit der Pfarrkirche in Saas-Grund. Nachdem 1893 Saas-Almagell und Saas-Fee selbständig wurden, folgte Saas-Balen 1907 und wurde eine eigene Pfarrei. Von 1907 bis 1958 diente die Rundkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt als Pfarrkirche.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship