Relief at the Cathedral Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
One of the 30 "Judensau" Reliefs in Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

About the motif:

Source: (visit link)
"Die Tiermetapher „Judensau“ bezeichnet ein im Hochmittelalter entstandenes häufiges Bildmotiv der antijudaistischen christlichen Kunst. Es sollte Juden verhöhnen, ausgrenzen und demütigen, da das Schwein im Judentum als unrein (hebr. tame) gilt und einem religiösen Nahrungstabu unterliegt. Spottbilder mit dem Judensaumotiv sind seit dem frühen 13. Jahrhundert belegt und auf Steinreliefs und Skulpturen an etwa 30 Kirchen und anderen Gebäuden vor allem in Deutschland bis heute zu sehen."

EN:
"The animal metaphor "Judensau" refers to a frequent motif of antiquarian Christian art that arose in the High Middle Ages. It should jeopardize, humiliate and humiliate Jews, since the pig is regarded as unclean (Hebrew tame) in Judaism and is subject to a religious diet. Mocking pictures with the Judensaumotiv have been occupied since the early 13th century and can be seen on stone reliefs and sculptures on about 30 churches and other buildings, especially in Germany to this day."

About the Cathedral:

Source: (visit link) :
"Der Regensburger Dom (auch: Dom St. Peter) ist die bedeutendste Kirche der Stadt Regensburg und Kathedrale des Bistums Regensburg. Der Dom ist die einzige Kathedrale Bayerns, deren Eigentümer nicht das Bistum ist, sondern der Freistaat Bayern.
Die Kirche ist ein Hauptwerk der gotischen Architektur in Süddeutschland."

EN:
"The Regensburg Cathedral (also: Cathedral St. Peter) is the most important church in the city of Regensburg and cathedral of the bishopric Regensburg. The cathedral is the only cathedral in Bavaria, the owner of which is not the bishopric, but the free state of Bavaria.
The church is a main work of Gothic architecture in southern Germany."
Your impression of the sculpture?: