Kerry Robert Cox - Old Alexandria, MO
Young man, only 24

County of memorial: Lincoln County
Location of memorial: 87 Old Alexandria Rd., entrance arch to Old Alexandria Cemetery, Old Alexandria
Date memorial erected: 1993
Erected by: The Lightenstein Foundation
Kerry was born: Wentzville, MO - May 18, 1965
Died: Hazelwood, MO - July 18, 1989

Plaque text:

In memory of
KERRY ROBERT COX
1965 - 1989
Erected by
The Lightenstein Foundation
1993

"The funeral for Kerry Robert Cox, 24, of Wentzville, will be at 2 pm Sunday at the Wentzville United Methodist Church, 725 North Wall Street, Burial will be at Old Alexandria Cemetery, Highway KK, north of Troy,

"Mr Cox died Tuesday at Christian Hospital Northeast in St Louis County after apparently suffering a heart attack. He was a student at Southeast Missouri State University in Cape Girardeau.

"Surviving are his parents Robert L Cox and Dorothy R Cox of Wentzville four sisters, Dixie Lee Cox- DeFriese, Joni Dee Nichoalds, Tammie Ree Cox and Tracey Gaye Cox, all of Wentzville, and his grandmothers, Laura Cox and Mary B Clayton both of Troy." ~ Obituary published on Find-A-Grave

Location: Old Alexandria Cemetery