Zeta Tau Alpha House
14R E 620942 N 3351911
The historic marker at the Zeta Tau Alpha House on Nueces Street in the West Campus area of Austin near the University of Texas

The official state historic marker in front of the Zeta Tau Alpha house at 2711 Nueces Street in Austin.

Marker Text:
The Kappa Chapter of Zeta Tau Alpha women’s fraternity was chartered at the University of Texas in 1906. After residing in houses in several locations near the University campus during its early years, the chapter purchased this Nueces Street lot in 1927 and made plans to build a new chapter house at the site. The Austin architectural firm of Page Southerland designed the structure, and when additional adjoining lots were purchased construction finally occurred in 1939. The two-story Neoclassical-style brick house has a symmetrical main façade, square columns, double-hung windows, entrance with broken pediment, and roof-line balustrade. Additions to the rear of the house were made in 1965 and 1975. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas