Coats of Arms at Church St. Johann (Regensburg) - Bavaria / Germany
Painted Coats of Arms of the City Regensburg above the Portal.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Coat of Arms of the City Regensburg:
Source: (visit link) :
"Blasonierung des Stadtwappens: „In Rot zwei schräg gekreuzte silberne Schlüssel.“ – Die Stadtflagge ist weiß (silber) und rot.
Wappenerklärung und -geschichte: Die Schlüssel sind das Attribut des Heiligen Petrus, der das Patrozinium des Regensburger Domes innehat und Schutzpatron der Stadt ist. Er ist in den Siegeln der Stadt schon seit dem 12. Jahrhundert nachweisbar, doch wurde er im Laufe der Geschichte unterschiedlich dargestellt. Ab 1395 zeigt das Sekretesiegel der Stadt Schlüsselwappen unter der Gestalt des Stadtpatrons. Seit 1398 wurde das Wappen in Wappenbüchern abgebildet. Seit 1549 wird das Wappen als Wasserzeichen der Regensburger Papiermühle verwendet. Ab diesem Jahr treten die Schlüssel als Symbole auch allein auf und wurden später ebenfalls mehrmals verändert. Sie konnten sich jedoch als Stadtwappen behaupten."

EN:
"Blasoning :" In red two obliquely crossed silver keys. "- The city flag is white (silver) and red.
Coat of arms and history: The keys are the attribute of St. Peter, who holds the patron saint of Regensburg Cathedral and is patron of the town. It has been found in the seals of the city since the 12th century, but it has been presented differently in the course of history. From 1395, the secret seal of the city shows the coat of arms under the figure of the town patron. Since 1398, the coat of arms has been depicted in coat-of-arms. Since 1549 the coat of arms has been used as a watermark of the Regensburger paper mill. From this year on, the keys as symbols also appear alone and were also changed several times later. They could, however, claim to be a townguard. "

About the building:
"Das Stift St. Johannes in Regensburg ist St. Johannes dem Täufer und St. Johannes Evangelist geweiht und wurde 1127 durch Bischof Konrad I. von Regensburg gegründet, 1127 bis 1226 war es Augustiner-Chorherren-Stift. Danach wurde es in ein Kollegiatstift umgewandelt. Das Stift wurde weder im Zuge der allgemeinen Säkularisation 1803 noch beim Übergang Regensburgs an Bayern 1810 aufgehoben, sondern besteht seit seiner Gründung ununterbrochen bis heute."

EN:
"St. John the Baptist and St. John Evangelist were consecrated to St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist and was founded in 1127 by Bishop Konrad I of Regensburg, and it was converted into a collegiate penitentiary in 1127-1226 The penitent was not abolished neither in the course of the general secularization of 1803 nor during the transition of Regensburg to Bavaria in 1810, but has existed continuously since its foundation. "
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City Regensburg