La Cueva Mill - La Cueva National Historic District - La Cueva, NM
A mill in La Cueva, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Built probably in -the 1876's, La Cueva Mill is a two-story stone and adobe structure. the stone foundation for this massive mill was laid on natural rock formations. The first story is constructed of rough-hewn, randomized stone blocks laid unevenly with thick and untrimmed mortar The second story is of adobe and is crowned with wood siding [which is positioned to form the walls of the attic on the eastern and western side of the mill. The sloping roof is of corrugated metal. The exterior of the mill is in good condition [but in need of mud plaster. The numerous windows are now boarded. Although much of the- mill machinery has been removed from the interior, the water wheel is still in position. The interior walls are plastered with mud and are in fair condition. The floor consists of wood planks. Large hand-hewn timbers were employed in the construction of the attic floor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): La Cueva National Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings