Varazdin, Croatia
City Hall of City of Varazdin in Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This is waymark for City Hall of City of Varazdin in Croatia.

Varazdin is a city in Northern Croatia, 81 km north of Zagreb. The total population is 46,946. Varazdin is the centre of Varazdin County. It is mainly known for its baroque buildings, music, textile, food and IT industry. The first written reference to Varazdin, whose historical name is Garestin, was on 20 August 1181, when King Béla III mentioned the nearby thermal springs (Varazdin Spa) in a legal document.

The Town Hall is located at one of Varazdin's main squares - King Tomislav Square. Tower with clock dominates the Town Hall. Town Hall was built in 1523 and then donated to Varazdin to serve as Town Hall and it served as Town Hall since then (1523). It is considered as one of the oldest Town Halls still in operation in Europe.
Name: City Hall

Trg kralja Tomislava 1