The Stamp - Posthumus Amsterdam, Netherlands
Beautiful Stamp as a shop sign to an antique stamp shop in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Set in one of the most historical parts of the city center of Amsterdam is the Royal Posthumuswinkel, a "winkel" (shop) that has been making and selling custom-made stamps of every kind since 1865.
The store is a landmark for lovers of rubber stamps and stationary.You can find not only a seemingly limitless array of stamps, but also beautiful paper, envelopes, inks of all colors and sealingwax.
The store is somewhat of a museum too, with antique letters with embossed letterheads an monograms, antique engraving machine, and old photographs of the store.The time-layered ambience gives a lovely sense of nostalgia, but the diverse stock accommodates modern times.

The 'Royal posthumuswinkel' has been the best known en largest specialised business in its matter since 1865.
We are best known for;
* Office and company stamps
* Embossing stamps
* Wax stamps and wax sticks
* Hobby rubberstamps
* Printed paper (also for family use)
* Luxurious stationary
* Wedding announcements
* Birth announcement (with hand knotted bow)

Our collection of hobby rubber stamps is one of the largest in Europe and a few of our top brands are; Impression Obsession, Hero Arts, Chocolate Baroque, Magenta and PSX.
SINT LUCIËNSTEEG 23-25
Amsterdam, Netherlands