Site of the Camp of the 10th Cavalry, The "Buffalo Soldiers" May 14-June 7, 1898
Located on W. Peachtree St on Lake Wire, Lakeland, FL.

The 10th cavalry, one of four all black regiments in the regular army at the outbreak of the Spanish-American War, camped at this site on the shore of Lake Wire in the spring of 1898 while awaiting transport to Cuba to fight in the Spanish-American War. The black regiments gained renown and the nickname "Buffalo Soldiers" as a result of their exploits in campaigns against the American Indians on the western frontier. The forward elements of the 10th cavalry arrived in Lakeland on May 14 and established a camp on Lake Wire. Here they remained until June 7, when they left for Cuba.
Marker Number: None

County: Polk