Lusitania Propeller - Liverpool, UK
30U E 500351 N 5917011
This propeller was one of four from the Liverpool based passenger liner RMS Lusitania, and is sited on a wharf at Albert Dock.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The propeller is in a public area around Albert Dock, but is fenced off. An information board has the following information.
Lusitania Propeller, 1909

This propeller was one of four from the Liverpool based passenger liner RMS Lusitania (1907). She sailed between Liverpool and New York until she was torpedoed by the German submarine U-20 on 7 May 1915 with the loss of 1,201 lives.

Lusitania and her sister ship Mauretania were owned by Liverpool's Cunard Line and carried passengers and mail on regular services to the USA. Lusitania held the Blue Riband for the fastest crossing of the Atlantic by a passenger vessel, making the journey in under 4.5 days. This propeller was fitted in 1909 to improve her speed. Lusitania continued her transatlantic run after the outbreak of World War I until she was torpedoed and sank in under twenty minutes, off the coast of southern Ireland. People were outraged by the deliberate targeting of a passenger ship and Lusitania's fate still causes controversy today.
The board also has a picture of the ship under construction with the following text.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine