OLDEST - Capital in the United States
Santa Fe is the oldest capital in the US.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Santa Fe's history as a capital city dates to 1610, when conquistador Don Pedro de Peralta established it as the capital for the Spanish "Kingdom of New Mexico." The Palace of the Governors, built in 1610, served as Spain's seat of government.

When Mexico won its independence from Spain in 1821, the Mexican government designated Santa Fe as the capital of the Mexican province of Nuevo Mexico, and the Palace continued to serve as the seat of government. In 1846, when the U.S. declared New Mexico an American territory, the Palace became New Mexico's first territorial capitol." (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: In front of statehouse