Cathedral Toad Lions - Bamberg, Germany
Two badly eroded lions in front of the Bamberg Cathedral.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The main gate of the thousand year-old Bamberg Cathedral is guarded by two lions who do not look much like lions anymore.

The two statues are the only remaining artifacts of the original first cathdral, built in 1012. In 1185, the original cathedral burned down and the combination of fire and water eroded the statues beyond recognition.

The strange look of the statues led to the legend of the Bamberg Cathedral Toads, which you can check out at our Urban Legends and Superstitions waymark at this location.

Physical Address:
Pfarrbüro, St. Peter und St. Georg