Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center - Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA
This alumni center is located on the Stanford University campus.

About the Place:
Hello and welcome to the Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center! You're at the right place... this is YOUR Alumni Center! Conveniently located on the corner of Campus and Galvez, we want this to be your home-away-from-home while you're on campus. Come take a tour of all there is to see and do while you're back on the Farm.

The Dwight Family Living Room features a large limestone fireplace (the mantle alone weighs two tons!), grand piano, plush couches and plenty of space to relax, recharge and reconnect with fellow alums. Floor-to-ceiling windows bring the outside in, offering views of the gardens and reflecting pool.

The Bing Library is tucked away in the northeast corner of the business center. Within this secluded refuge, you'll find bookshelves filled with historic Stanford tomes and books by alumni authors as well as a selection of the day's newspapers and campus publications. Sink into a leather writer's chair, kick your feet up on an ottoman and enjoy the quiet.

The Franklin Fountain and Reflecting Pool is the centerpiece of the award-winning Ford Alumni Gardens. Designed by landscape architect John Wang, the gardens feature Palm Court, a courtyard with Mexican fan palms, fifty indigenous plant species and a beautiful stone terrace. On a sunny day, grab a bite from the Café and make the most of the grassy lawn and shaded patio seating.

Need to check your e-mail, meet with colleagues, send a fax, make a photocopy or use the phone? Alumni can do it all at the Munzer Business Center, located just off the main corridor of the Alumni Center. Reserve the alumni conference room for your small group meeting—it's all yours for up to two hours. Showers and day lockers are also available. Contact us at (650) 736-0467.

Morning, 'noon and night, the spacious Café buzzes with life as alumni, students, faculty and staff gather for a leisurely drink or a quick bite. Whether you're craving an espresso in the morning, a hot meal at lunch or a glass of wine in the evening, this is your go-to spot. here

About the Person:
Wrap Text around ImageFran made many contributions to the University through her membership on the Stanford Alumni Association Board of Directors. In particular she contributed significant and useful advice with regard to the Travel/Study Program, the Sierra Camp, and Stanford magazine. She also was a key contributor to the J.E. Wallace Sterling Awards for student volunteer service.

The Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center stands in memory of an alumna of courage, boundless enthusiasm and unfailing devotion to her alma mater, her community and her family. With the untimely death in 1995 of Frances Arrillaga, MA '64, MA '65, the Stanford community lost one of our most dedicated supporters. The Center is a gift of her family -- husband, John, BA '59; son John Jr., BA '92, MBA '98; and daughter Laura, BA '92, MBA '97, MA '98, and MA '99 -- and many other alumni who share her commitment to Stanford.

A tireless fundraiser, Fran also worked closely with the Office of Development as a member of the Major Gifts Committee. Through her involvement in the nomination of alumni to the University's Board of Trustees, her influence is still present in Stanford's leadership.

Fran was a leader in her community, serving on the boards of several Bay Area organizations, including Menlo School, Castilleja School, the Palo Alto Medical Foundation, the Peninsula Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired, the YMCA, the Peninsula Bridge Program, Family Service Mid-Peninsula, Community Foundation Silicon Valley, and Avenidas (senior services for the mid-Peninsula).

We hope that the pleasure she took in her work on behalf of Stanford and other organizations will be an inspiration to all Stanford alumni. ~source

Year it was dedicated: Unknown

Location of Coordinates: Building entrance