Red Creek Railroad Depot
This is the Red Creek Railroad Depot--then and now.
Location: New York, United States

The Red Creek Railroad depot was built around 1905 and was a bustling hub for the small village, as folks from the local cities rode the train to Red Creek to attend the Red Creek Academy, as it was nationally renowned for its "higher learning". The railroad was also the primary source for transporting the goods produced by the local farmers, the silo factory, ice blocks, etc.. It is now the residence of a once active businessman and his family. He was also the mayor of the village of Red Creek back in the late 1980's. The train tracks have all been removed and there really isn't much indication that this was once an active little railroad station.
Year photo was taken: 1905