Red Creek Canning Factory
18T E 360628 N 4790463
The Red Creek Canning Factory was built around 1900 and was a bustling fruit processing plant during the summer months.
Location: New York, United States

All the local fruit farmers could be seen coming and going with their freshly picked apples, pears, peaches, cherries, etc...Around 1995, after changing owners a half dozen times or so, the plant was finally closed down and all fruit processing was moved to another location about 20 miles further away. Now the plant sits idle and quiet.
The original picture was taken very early in the history of this canning factory, around 1925 or so.
Year photo was taken: 1925