Joseph Payne -- Regent's Park entry at Albert Terrace, Camden, London, UK
30U E 697287 N 5713543
A plaque on a historic water fountain outside of the Albert terrace entrance to Regent's Park recognizes the contributions of Joseph Payne to the temperance movement in the UK
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the mid to late 19th century, there was a growing recognition of the negative effects of alcohol overuse on families and especially on children. In both the United Kingdom and the United States, the temperance movement took hold and spread their message of abstinence or moderation throughout society.

In the UK, the group was called The Band of Hope. With support from the Church of England, they worked to curb excessive drinking of alcohol and promote consumption of healthier beverages, with water at the top of the list.

The historic plaque reads as follows:

"In Memory Of
JOSEPH PAYNE, ESQ.
Deputy-Assiatant Judge
A Zealous Total Abstainer
And a Fiathful Friend of
Bands of Hope
Died March 29, 1870

Erected by the Committee and
Friends of the United Kingdom
Bands of Hope Union"

A little digging led us to these excerpts and writings about Mr. paybe:

From the book Temperance Standard Bearers of the Nineteenth Century by Peter T. Winskill: (visit link)

"PAYNE, JOSEPH, London -- He was an Assistant Judge of the Middlesex Circuit, a personal abstainer and an able advocate of the cause for a number of years. Died suddenly in March 1870, aged 72 years."

Location: Regents Park, Albert Terrace entrance