Liberation of Toulon - France
31T E 738386 N 4778982
This plaque is located next to the fountain of the Federation at the Place de la Liberté in the heart of Toulon, France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The sign reads:

"Ici même le 23 août 1944 des éléments du 3e spahis algériens du bataillon de choc du 3e tirailleurs algériens et du 7e chasseurs d'Afrique ont fait de nouveau flotter le drapeau français sur Toulon."

Translation:

"Here on 23 August 1944 elements of the 3rd Algerian Spahis of the Battalion of Shock of the 3rd Algerian Skirmishers and the 7th African Chasseurs made the French flag fly again in Toulon."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
City of toulon