Ripon Clergy College, North Rd, Ripon, N Yorks, UK
A plaque on the wall of the former College.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Ripon Hall was founded in Ripon c 1897. It was originally known as Bishop’s College and was founded by the Bishop of Ripon, William Boyd Carpenter. In 1902 the Hall merged with Lightfoot Hall in Birmingham to become Ripon Clergy College. In 1919 the college moved to Oxford and was known as Ripon Hall. Ripon College Cuddesdon in Oxford was formed by the merger of Cuddesdon College and Ripon Hall in 1975.

The plaque reads

“Ripon Clergy College, which trained men for ministry in the Church of England, occupied much of this terrace from 1898 to 1915. Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy. The World War 1 chaplain, known as “Woodbine Willie”, was amongst its students. The college later moved to Oxford and is now part of Ripon College Cuddesdon.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ripon Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Ripon Clergy College