Rua de D. João I - Guimarães, Portugal
A Rua de D. João I em Guimarães está classificada como Imóvel de Interesse Público.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"A Rua D. João I foi outrora uma das ruas mais movimentadas de Guimarães, uma vez que era o local de saída para o Porto. Mantém ainda um aspecto vetusto que lhe é dado pelo ambiente escuro e algo sombrio, pela estreiteza da rua e pelas casas antigas com varandas de balaustres em madeira.
Um dos monumentos mais importantes que aqui se pode admirar, é o Padrão de D. João I, obra do século XVI, cujo magnífico cruzeiro é coberto por uma espécie de baldaquino renascença. Foi ligeiramente deslocado do local inicial onde se encontrava em finais do século XIX, devido ao intenso movimento da rua.
Outro dos monumentos importantes aqui existentes, é o edifício da Venerável Ordem Terceira de S. Domingos, edifício do século XIX, cujos alicerces começaram a ser feitos em 1836, sendo solenemente inaugurado em 1840. Alguns anos depois, em 1854, iniciou-se o Hospital dos Entrevados pertencente à mesma Ordem Terceira."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Rua D. João I was once one of the busiest streets in Guimarães, since it was the place of exit to Porto. It also maintains its obsolete appearance given to it by the dark environment and something dark, the street of the narrowness and the old houses with balusters of wooden balconies.
One of the most important monuments that you can admire here is the pattern of John I , the sixteenth - century work, whose magnificent cruise is covered by a kind of canopy renaissance. Was slightly offset from the initial location where it was in the late nineteenth century, due to the intense street movement.
Another important monuments existing here is the building of the Venerable Third Order of St. Dominic, nineteenth century building, whose foundation started be made in 1836, and solemnly inaugurated in 1840. a few years later, in 1854, he began the crippled Hospital of belonging to the same Third Order."
Translated from: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00005870