Grave of Mason Lee/Will of Mason Lee SCHM 35-21
Plaque is located at the intersection of SC 38 and Road 18 in the community of Bristow, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Grave of Mason Lee (obverse)
Text:
Mason Lee (1770-1821), a wealthy Pee Dee planter known for his eccentricities, is buried in old Brownsville graveyard two miles south of here. He believed all women were witches and that his kinsmen wished him dead to inherit his property. He felt they used supernatural agents to bewitch him and went to great extremes to avoid these supposed powers.

Erected by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission - 1975

Will of Mason Lee (reverse)
Text:
This will, which named S.C. and Tenn. as heirs, was the subject of suits in the 1820s charging Lee was of unsound mind when making his will. An 1827 appellate verdict exonerated Lee and established Heirs at Law of Mason Lee vs. Executor of Mason Lee as the leading case in South Carolina regarding mental capacity in the execution of a will.
Marker Name: Grave of Mason Lee/Will of Mason Lee

Marker Location: Roadside