Bankhead Brewing Company -- Rowlett TX
A cool local brewpub that makes award-winning beers in Rowlett TX

The Bankhead Brewing Company in Rowlett makes great beers and food in a brand-new building in revitalizing downtown Rowlett.

Our faves: The ESB English ale and the bourbon-barrel aged Oatmeal Stout (14% ABV, so sip slowly).

From the Bankhead Brewing Company website: (visit link)

"The History of Bankhead

The Bankhead highway was one of the first transcontinental highways built in 1916 that ran from Washington D.C to San Diego. The route included 850 miles through Texas, including a span through downtown Rowlett. You can even see the three original three bridges from the old highway peeking out of Lake Ray Hubbard, just south of Highway 66.

One of the first of its kind, the Bankhead highway was a pioneering venture and proof of American ingenuity and progress. Today, nearly one hundred years later, Bankhead Brewing uses that same spirit to craft delicious, local-made, artisanal beer.

Brewing Spring 2016

Get ready, East Dallas! This new, authentic brewpub is bringing quality local-brewed beer to Rowlett this Spring 2016."

Location:
3840 Main Street