Crown Point Military Focus/Crown Point: Site Straegique Militaire - Crown Point, NY
18T E 626015 N 4876392
The sign describes the strategic importance Crown Point had in controlling Lake Champlain and surrounding area.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, within the Crown Point State Heritage Site, is this sign about the military importance of this location.

The sign is located near a building that is a small museum, and within sight of Fort Frederic. From Champlain Bridge, travel about a half mile to the entrance to the site on the right, then follow the access road to the end and park. The sign is within sight of the parking lot.

The sign has the following text:

"[Eng]
Crown Point Military Focus

The most practical mode of travel and communication through the wilderness separating French Canada and British North America during the 18th century was by water. The Sorel (Richelieu) River, Lake Champlain, Wood Creek, and the Hudson River furnished a direct water route from Montreal to Albany, broken by portages around the rapids of Chambly on the Sorel and between the southern end of Wood Creek and the Hudson at Fort Edward. An alternate route by way of Lake George involved an additional portage around the falls at the outlet of the lake.

Crown Point, where Lake Champlain narrows to a quarter mile in length, was a natural position from which to control traffic along this route. French, British, and American forces recognized this fact, and each, in turn, made the occupation of Crown Point and control of the waterway primary objectives in military planning."

[Map of the Northeast US and Quebec, Canada]

"[Fr]
Crown Point: Site Strategique Militaire

L'eau etait le moyen de transport et de communication le plus pratique a travers les contrees sauvages separant le Canada et l'Amerique du Nort britannique au 18ieme siecte. La Riviere Sorel (Richelieu), le Lac Champlain, Wood Creek, et la Riviere Hudson fournissaient une route fluviate directe de Montreal a Albany, entrecoupee par des portages contournant les rapides sur la Sorel entre l'extremite sud de Wood Creek et la Hudson a Fort Edward. Une autre route, parle Lac George, impliquait un portage supplementaire autour des chutes a la decharge du lac.

Crown Point, a l' endroit au le Lac Champlain se retrecit pur n'avoir plus qu'un quart de mille de largeur, etait un lieu propice pour controler le traffic le long de cette route. Les armees francaises, britanniques, et americaines le savent, et chacune, a tour de role, ont fait de l'occupation de Crown Point et du controle de la voie fluviate, les objectifs premiers de leur planification militaire."
Group that erected the marker: New York State

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: