First Outlet to the Sea for the early Coal & Iron Industries - Porthcawl, Wales
30U E 451289 N 5702750
This bi-lingual slate plaque draws your attention to the fact that the rails below, were from the horsedrawn tramroad, that provided the first route to the Sea for the export of coal & iron, from Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Text below was taken from the plaque on the wall above the short section of old iron rails. The text was also written in Welsh.

"THIS DOCK AND THE HORSEDRAWN TRAMROAD FROM DUFFRYN LLYNFI, MAESTEG, BUILT BY THE COMPANY, PROVIDED THE FIRST OUTLET TO THE SEA FOR THE EARLY COAL AND IRON INDUSTRIES.
THE RAILS BELOW ARE THE LAST SECTION OF THE TRAMROAD TRACK STILL IN POSITION."

Porthcawl developed as a coal port during the 1825 to 1860, but its trade was soon taken over by more rapidly developing ports such as Barry, & Cardiff which became the largest Coal exporting port in the World.

More Information - Web URL: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Slate Plaque & Rail Exhibit