Portail de l'hospice général d'Abbeville, France
31U E 416874 N 5550917
Portail en forme d'arche de l'ancien hospice général de la ville d'Abbeville. Portal in the form of an arch of the old hospice general of the city of Abbeville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Magnifique portail en pierre surmonté d'un fronton contenant l'écusson de la ville d'Abbeville avec pour devise "Fidelis". De l'autre côté du portail se trouve l'inscription suivante "Fondé en 1727 par lettres patentes du roy Louis XV, Cet hospice a été reconstruit de 1875 à 1878 avec le leg du Docteur Dumont mort en 1869".
Magnificent stone portal surmounted by a pediment containing the crest of the city of Abbeville with the motto "Fidelis". On the other side of the portal is the following inscription: Founded in 1727 by letters patent of King Louis XV, this hospice was rebuilt from 1875 to 1878 with the legacy of Doctor Dumont who died in 1869.