Windows of St. Paul Catholic Church - St. Paul, MO
15S E 695794 N 4303827
The originals removed in a remodeling, two large ones behind the alter came from a church that folded in 2007.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: 1235 Church Rd., St. Paul

"In 1895 preparation was begun to build a new and larger church. The parishioners donated their time and money and hauled 500 wagon loads of sand, rock, 37,000 bricks, lumber and slate to the site.Most of the materials were shipped by railroad to Richfield station, north of Highway 79, and the village by wagon. Acquiring the building materials took nearly two years.

"On July 13, 1896, Holy Mass was celebrated for the last time in the limestone church. During this month of July, the building was pulled down and much of the stone was used in the concrete foundation of the new church. For a year, Mass was held in the school building which had been built in 1867. The architectural style of the church was known as American Gothic Revival and the exterior was of buff colored brick with a slate roof. The dimensions were 47’ x 118’ with a spire reaching 125’.

"Reverend Leo Sullivan served as pastor from 1957 until 1960. Reverend Henry Kohnen became pastor in 1960. His first undertaking was the remodeling of the church in 1961. This was in response to the bishop’s plan to build a new church. ........The original multicolored stained glass windows, donated by parish families, were replaced with amber glass and exterior storm windows. The tall windows in the sanctuary were closed........

"Reverend Monsignor John Hickel was appointed pastor in 1996. Two beautiful stained glass windows were acquired from St. Aloysius Church when that parish closed. This acquisition allowed the reopening of the tall windows in the sanctuary. The project was completed in February 2007." ~ Parish History

Type of building where window is located: Church

1235 Church Rd., St. paul, MO 63366