Larrabee's Point - Shoreham, VT
18T E 630492 N 4857119
Larrabee's Point, one end of the Ticonderoga Ferry across Lake Champlain, is a location that has a several buildings on the National Register of Historic Places and describes how people and goods were transported through this location.
Location: New York, United States

In Addison, at the eastern shore of Lake Champlain, is Larrabee's Point, which has this historic sign.

The sign is right by the ferry landing and a stone building that once was a warehouse. The sign has the following text:

"Larrabee's Point

John Larrabee established the first regular ferry here under a grant from the Vermont Legislature when the only business at the site was his tavern. In 1823, the year that the Champlain Canal opened, Larrabee and Samuel Holley built a store and warehouse. A lively trade with the inland towns soon supported three stores all supplied directly from Troy or Albany. Among the goods exported to the world from Larrabee's Point, Merino sheep commanded the highest prices. Shoreham farmers bred some of the most famous ewes in the country, shipping them to western ranchers from this dock, a practice that helped to undermine the Vermont wool industry.

Travelers could catch a 'line boat' down the Lake, or a packet heading through the canal. On his way to Fort Ticonderoga in 1835, Nathaniel Hawthorne observed 'the continual succession of travelers who spent an idle quarter of an hour in waiting for the ferry boat: affording me just enough time to make their acquaintance, penetrate their mysteries, and be rid of them without the risk of tediousness on either side.'

The buildings clustered around this landing are listed on the National Register of Historic Places, but hotels have all disappeared. There is no sign of the Lake House Hotel that offered lawn tennis, boating, bathing, fishing, and dancing in 1871."

There are pictures and illustrations on the sign as well, most with captions.

The ferry is still operating, providing service between here and Ticonderoga, landing near the fort. Waiting here for the ferry affords you some opportunity to look at the buildings here. All of them are private.
Marker Name: Larrabee's Point

Location: Shoreham