Villa Concordia, Bamberg, Germany
Baroque Town Palace in Bamberg, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

Villa Concordia is a baroque town palace in the Bavarian city of Bamberg, built between 1716 and 1722 by German architect Johann Dientzenhofer. This building and others like it along river Regnitz gave Bamberg the title "Venice of the North."

The building is a vivid illustration of the rise of a bourgeois middle class in 18th century Germany, as it was not owned by nobility but by a high ranking official in the service of Bamberg's bishop. Ignaz Tobias Böttinger was a no lord, duke or king, but one of the richest "commons" in town and his buildings upstaged those of the nobility of old.

Today, the building is the home of an international artist's colony, funded by the state of Bavaria. Every year, twelve European artists receive a one-year scholarship to live and work at Villa Concordia - all expenses paid.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace