First Guaranty State Bank - Frisco, TX
14S E 702834 N 3670097
Built in 1909, this was originally home to the First Guaranty State Bank. Several banks operated here over time, and Frisco City Hall was here from 1977 to 2006.

A Heritage Association of Frisco sign near the entrance provides some background:

First Guaranty State Bank

First occupant was First Guaranty State Bank, followed by Frisco State Bank which failed in 1928. Frisco was without a bank for the next 18 years. First State Bank occupied building from 1947 to 1975. Served as Frisco's city hall since 1977.

Heritage Association of Frisco, Inc. 2002

Frisco moved its offices to a new city hall in 2006. In 2016, one of School of Rock's locations occupies this building, and the Heritage Association of Frisco provides some complementary information (see Website):

"In 1909, W. H. Butts organized the Frisco Guaranty State Bank at the corner of 4th and Main Street. The building still contains the bank vault doors purchased from the Mosler Safe Company and the actual safe is located in the Frisco Heritage Museum. In the early 1920’s the bank was sold to C. L. Savage, C. A. Covington and others and became the Frisco State Bank. The 1927 Texas Bank Directory listed the population of Frisco as 1,000, the bank directors as C.L. Savage, President; C. L. Bishop, Vice-President; C. A. Covington, Cashier; and deposits of $272,311. In a prelude to the Great Depression, the bank failed in late 1928. The bank reopened for a short time, but only to collect outstanding loans and to pay depositors what could be paid. There was not to be another bank in Frisco for eighteen years. In 1936, the building was opened as the Frisco Federal Credit Union to serve the check cashing needs of the town and to make small loans. In 1947 the First State Bank of Frisco was organized and used this building until 1975. The building served as Frisco’s City Hall from 1977 to 2006."
6891 Main Street, Frisco, TX 75034

Current Use of Building: School of Rock