29 Diner - Fairfax, VA
The 29 Diner opened on July 20, 1947
Location: Virginia, United States

The 29 Diner opened on July 20, 1947. It was built by the Mountain View Diners Company of Singac, New Jersey. D.T. "Bill" Glascock (deceased) purchased the diner and had it shipped to a strip of land that he owned in Fairfax, Virginia. Glascock and his wife, Elvira "Curly," ran the diner for the first several years, and thereafter leased the building to a succession of business owners.

Source: (visit link)

We had the chance to stop in at the 29. It was pouring out and figured it would be a good time to take a break out of the rain on the bike. Food and folks were very good.