Church Organ - St.Thomas of Canterbury - Camelford, Cornwall
Church organ in St.Thomas of Canterbury church, Camelford.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"A chapel in honour of St Thomas à Beckett was licensed by Bishop Stapeldon in Camelford on 4th January 1312 as that of St Thomas the Martyr. In this was a chantry, which was dissolved during the reformation of 1538; however, the remains were still standing in the beginning of the 18th century."
"As the former church of St.Thomas was destroyed over four centuries ago, Camelford had been without a church for that period; the church people had to walk three miles to Lanteglos church to worship. Work on the new church was started in 1937; it was built in the centre of town overlooking the river Camel and is constructed of Delabole stone with slate from the same quarries. On August 6, 1938 the church of St.Thomas was consecrated by the Bishop of Truro. Among gifts donated to the new church was an ancient font by the Cowlard family of Launceston."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments