1925 - New York Historical Association - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 625829 N 4856237
This building, an exact replica of the Hancock House in Boston, was originally built for The New York State Historical Association and now run by the Ticnoderoga Historical Society.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, at a rotary, is a stone building that has a dated cornerstone with the year, 1925.

The building is on the northern side of the rotary where, at the center, is an intricate sculpture with a symbol of Liberty at the top. The building is two and a half stories tall. The cornerstone is to the right, when facing the front. The stone is about three feet from the ground. The writing faces the rotary and says:

"The New York State Historical Association
1925"

The building is a repository for historical and genealogical documents. The building was closed at the time.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: