Bino at the Tower of Burg Falkenstein (Oberpfalz) - BY / Germany
Bino provides a round view aver the Mark Falkenstein
Location: Bayern, Germany

The blue Bino is located at the top of the Tower, if you want to go up there you have to pay 50 Cent at a automat. It was windy when we was up there.

About the Castle:

Burg Falkenstein is listed in the Liste der Baudenkmäler in Falkenstein (Oberpfalz) :
(visit link) .
Informations from there:
"Burgstraße 10; Burgstraße 12; Burgstraße 14, Burg, unregelmäßige Randhausanlage des 11. Jahrhunderts, in der Gotik geringfügig verändert, um 1619 größtenteils umgebaut;
Bergfried, dreigeschossiger Turm mit Zinnenkranz, Bruchsteinmauern mit Eckquadern;
Wohngebäude, Vierflügelanlage aus drei- bis viergeschossigen Satteldach- und Walmdachbauten mit gewölbtem Tordurchgang und Hofportal mit Pultdach im Süden und zweigeschossigem Arkadengang auf der Nordseite, Renaissance, um 1619, Südostbau mit polygonalem Erker, Renaissance, um 1619;
Südbastion, spornförmig vorspringende Bruchsteinmauer;
Ehemalige Schlosskapelle, Saalbau mit gerundetem Ostabschluss, abgewalmtem Satteldach, Westturm mit Zwiebelhaube und rustiziertem Portal, Renaissance, 17. Jahrhundert; mit Ausstattung;
Ehemaliges Herrenhaus, später Kastenhaus und Forsthaus, eingeschossiger und traufständiger Satteldachbau, 1780, D-3-72-125-7"

EN:
"Burgstraße 10, Burgstraße 12, Burgstraße 14, castle, irregular border building of the 11th century, slightly altered in the Gothic, around 1619 largely rebuilt;
Bergfried, a three-storey tower with a crenelated corpse, a stone wall with corner blocks;
Residential building, four-wing building from three- to four-storey saddle roof and hipped roof buildings with arched gateway and courtyard portal with podium roof in the south and two-storey arcadeway on the north side, renaissance, around 1619, southeast building with polygonal oriel, renaissance, around 1619;
South bastion, spur-shaped protruding stone wall;
Former castle chapel, hall building with rounded east end, worn saddle roof, west tower with onion roof and rustic portal, Renaissance, 17th century; With equipment;
Former mansion, later caste house and forester's lodge, one-storey and trapezoidal saddle roof construction, 1780, D-3-72-125-7 "
Cost to Operate: 1 €

Primary Vista: Mark Falkenstein