Walter Bremond House -- Bremond Block Historic District -- Austin TX
14R E 620560 N 3349483
The Walter Bremond House is listed as a contributing building to the Bremond Block Historic District in Austin

The Walter Bremond House at 711 San Antonio Street in Austin is listed as a contributing building to the Bremond Block Historic District, which is roughly bounded by Guadalupe, San Antonio, 7th and 8th Streets in Austin.

From the nomination form on file at the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

The Bremond District represents a Victorian neighborhood of the middle to late nineteenth century. The individual homes have been preserved intact in almost unaltered form, and individual programs of restoration have been carried out with a sympathetic eye to the traditions and style of the neighborhood Thus, the District is valuable both as an indication of architectural tastes of the last century, and as a mirror on the society which was responsible for its creation."

From Wikipedia, a more compact list of the contributing buildings in this historic district, as follows: (visit link)

"James T. Brown House, 610 Guadalupe St

John Bremond, Jr. House, 700 Guadalupe St

Phillips-Bremond-Houston House, 706 Guadalupe St

Pierre Bremond House, 402 W 7th St

Eugene Bremond House, 404 W 7th St

North Flats-Howson House, 700 San Antonio St

William Franklin North Apartment, 702 San Antonio St

Catherine Robinson House, 705 San Antonio St

North Cottage, 706 San Antonio St

North-Evans Chateau/Austin Women's Club, 708 San Antonio St

Walter Bremond House, 711 San Antonio St."

From the Handbook of Texas Online: (visit link)

“BREMOND BLOCK HISTORIC DISTRICT. The Bremond Block, a National Register historic district in Austin, is one of the few remaining upper-class Victorian neighborhoods of the middle to late nineteenth century in Texas. The individual homes have been preserved intact in almost unaltered form. Large live oaks and lush planting frame these residences at the edge of a bluff a short walk from Congress Avenue. Six of these houses were built or expanded for members of the families of brothers Eugene and John Bremond, who were prominent in late-nineteenth-century Austin social, merchandising, and banking circles. They are located within the square block bordered by West Seventh, West Eighth, Guadalupe, and San Antonio streets. The district also includes several houses on the west side of San Antonio and the south side of West Seventh, at least three of which were built or altered by the North family. . . .

The Walter Bremond house, on the corner of San Antonio and West Eighth, was originally a one-story limestone building but was given a 1½-story addition in 1887 with a wide second-story balcony and a crested mansard roof in the Second Empire style. . .
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bremond Block Historic District

711 San Antonio St Austin TX