Newport Market - Newport Edition - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500301 N 5715330
Newport Market is featured on the Newport Edition Monopoly Board. A traditional Victorian indoor market, built in 1854 in the heart of downtown Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Newport Market (also known as Newport Provisions Market) An early example of a large-span cast iron-frame building featuring a glass-filled barrel roof.

Situated in the city centre and is within easy walking distance of other shops and the bus and rail stations.

This lovely Victorian building is open from Monday to Saturday, with the stalls opening between approximately 9.00am - 5.00pm, although stall holders keep their own times.

"The market houses over 100 stalls over two floors offering a variety of high-quality fresh produce and stock. Stalls include a first-class butchers, greengrocers, a fishmonger, a traditional confectioner's stall as well as being home to Newport's premier Welsh shop, Newport Welsh Gifts. An eclectic selection of Art and Craft stalls, coffee shops and hairdressers reside upstairs alongside the Jerome Gatehouse Collection Military band archive and a huge matchstick model of the Newport Transporter Bridge. The market also houses a Business Centre on the upper floors.

Entrances to the market are located in Upper Dock Street (Market Square), High Street, Market Street and Griffin Street." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Orange: St James Place, Tennessee Avenue, New York Avenue