Kloster Marienweiher - 95352 Marktleugast/Germany/BY
Kloster der Franziskaner-Observanten in Marienweiher // Monastery Marienweiher, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

Geschichte des Klosters

Das B.V. Maria Miraculosa geweihte Kloster wurde 1646 durch Melchior Otto Voit von Salzburg, Bischof von Bamberg gegründet. Es war erst Hospiz und ab 1699 Konvent. 1718 bis 1721 entstand die barocke Wallfahrtsbasilika Marienweiher. Im Zuge der Säkularisation in Bayern kam es am 17. Dezember 1802 zur zivilen Inbesitznahme des Klosters, es erfolgte jedoch keine offizielle Aufhebung. Vorübergehend war das Kloster zum Absterben verurteilt, doch am 18. Juli 1828 wurde es offiziell wiedererrichtet. Die bayerischen Franziskaner erhielten vom Staat ein vertraglich zugesichertes Nutzungsrecht am Kloster. Seit 1984 betreut die schlesische Ordensprovinz der Franziskaner das Kloster. Am 25. Juni 1993 erhob Papst Johannes Paul II. die Klosterkirche durch das Apostolische Schreiben Celebratum templum zur Basilika minor.

History of monastery

The B.V. Maria miraculosa consecrated monastery was founded in 1646 by Melchior Otto Voit von Salzburg, bishop of Bamberg. It was only hospice and from 1699 Convention. 1718-1721 was the baroque pilgrimage basilica Marienweiher. During secularization in Bavaria took place on December 17, 1802 for civilian possession of the monastery, but there was no official cancellation. Out of the monastery was sentenced to death, but on July 18, 1828 was officially re-established. The Bavarian Franciscans received from the state a contractually-secured rights to use the monastery. Since 1984 the Silesian Province of the Franciscans in charge of the monastery. On 25 June 1993, Pope John Paul II., The monastery church of the Apostolic Exhortation Celebratum templum to minor basilica. (Quelle/source: wikipedia/ own reserch)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Franziskaner-Observanten- Kloster Marienweiher

Marienweiher