Lion Head at Mariensäule, Linz am Rhein - RLP / Germany
Mariensäule with little fountain, coat of arms and lion head.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Lion head is carved in sandstone and part of the little fountain at the Mariensäule located at the Marlet Place in Linz.

Source: (visit link) :

"Marktplatz mit Mariensäule und Ratsherrenbrunnen
Im Zentrum der Altstadt liegt der Marktplatz, der in Erinnerung an den 1633 durch schwedische Truppen hingerichteten Linzer Bürgermeister Augustin Kastenholz offiziell Kastenholzplatz genannt wird. Blickfang des Marktplatzes ist das historische Rathaus, dem gegenüber die 1878 errichtete Mariensäule steht. An dieser Stelle erhob sich einst die 1462 geweihte und 1818 abgebrochene Ratskapelle, eine Stiftung des berühmten kurfürstlichen Kanzler und Rats Tilman Joel von Linz. Der Marktplatz ist umringt von Häusern aus fünf Jahrhunderten mit einer seltenen Vielfalt an Hausfassaden und Baustilen, darunter an der südwestlichen Ecke ein beeindruckendes Doppelhaus, das zu den historisch wertvollsten Bauwerken der Stadt zählt. Den Marktplatz ziert außerdem seit 1993 der bronzene Ratsherrenbrunnen des Aachener Künstlers Bonifatius Stirnberg, der mit beweglichen Figuren Bürgermeister und Stadtverordnete darstellt, stets beobachtet von den wachsamen Augen des Volkes."

EN:
"Market square with Mariensäule and Ratsherrenbrunnen
In the center of the old town lies the market square, which is officially called the "Chimney Place", commemorating the mayor of Linz, Mayor of Linz. The historic town hall, which stands opposite the Mariensäule (Monastery of the Virgin Mary) At this point, the council chapel, consecrated in 1462 and abolished in 1818, was established, a foundation of the famous electoral Chancellor and Councilor Tilman Joel of Linz. The market square is surrounded by houses of five centuries with a rare variety of house facades and architectural styles, including an impressive semi-detached house, one of the most historically valuable buildings in the city, on the southwest corner. Since 1993 the bronze council fountain of the Aachen artist Boniface forehead, the mayor and city councilor, with movable figures, is always watched by the vigilant eyes of the people."
Physical Address:
Market Place