Carpenter Bros. Ford Dealership - Frisco, TX
14S E 702938 N 3670092
A Heritage Association of Frisco sign is near the entrance to what was once the Carpenter Bros. Ford Dealership, providing some history.

The sign says:

Carpenter Bros. Ford Dealership

Built about 1911 to house the business established by 3 sons of Dr. J.D. Carpenter, this building was one of the few standing on the north side after the fire of 1922. Later it housed the Holmen Textile Co. for several years and was first site of Frisco Public Library.

Marker Placed by Ty O'Neal
Heritage Association of Frisco, Inc. 2004

In 2016, Bittersweet Ivy occupies this building, and the Heritage Association of Frisco provides some complementary information (see link):

"This red brick structure was built about 1911 to house the Carpenter Brother's Ford Dealership. Three sons of Dr. J. D. Carpenter – Jefferson Rogers (Rogie), Willie, and Syrel – sold Model T’s and Model A’s and other Ford vehicles in the building. It is one of the few standing on the north side of Main Street after the fire of 1922 destroyed most of the buildings in Frisco’s downtown. Former Frisco Mayor, Bob Warren, tells the story of riding his tricycle from his home on Williams Street to the Main Street location of his Dad's barbershop. The year was 1926 and he was five years old and since the only “wheels” he had was his tricycle he would take a shortcut through the Ford Dealership entering at the service door at the rear and proceed through the showroom and out the front door. While in the showroom he would stop and admire the beautiful black Model T. By 1928 the Model A that came in colors other than black and had a rumble seat was proudly on display. In 1940 the Carpenter Brothers closed shop and left Frisco. After 1940, the building had a variety of tenants. It housed the Holmen Textile Company for about twenty years and was the location of Frisco’s first public library."
Group that erected the marker: Heritage Association of Frisco, Inc./Ty O'Neal

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: