Viroqua Bathhouse - Viroqua, WI
Built with a swimming pool in 1936, this amazing building stands today marked with the WPA.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1936, the WPA built the Viroqua Swimming Pool and Bathhouse. The swimming pool basin was recently removed between 2014-2015 but the bathhouse is still stands. There is a date stone above the entry arch to the building with WPA also etched. The rear ramp to where the pool once was still has the red railing for people entering and leaving the pool. The stone structure is still very well intact. It's located on the West side of South Rock Avenue and easy to get to from the sidewalk. The building is owned by the city but currently abandoned and could use some repair.

For the Wisconsin Historical Society file see the first search result in the website below.
Project type: Other