Walter and Mae Simms House
A historic marker near a significant home in Travis Heights

The historic marker for the Walter and Mae Simms House at 906 Mariposa in Travis Heights.

Marker Text:
Austin architect Roger Q. Small designed this unique 1935 home for Walter and Mae (Moore) Simms, who established Simms Fish market in 1915 and delivered Gulf Coast seafood to hotels and restaurants throughout Central Texas for nearly forty years. The simplified Classical Revival style house is a side-gabled rectangular plan residence into a sloping lot, with butler brick walls and large multi-light windows. Below the house is an integrated five-bay garage, framed by a rough-cut limestone façade. This incorporation of a garage into the house’s main structure did not become common until after World War II, reflecting the rising influence of automobiles on architecture and urban planning during the early 20th century. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2008 Marker is Property of the State of Texas