Siege of Hüningen - Loucen, Czech Republic
33U E 501719 N 5570594
In the Siege of Hüningen (27 November 1796 – 1 February 1797), the Austrians captured the Hüningen city from the French.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The siege occurred within the French Revolutionary Wars during which Revolutionary France ranged itself against a Coalition that included most of the states with which it shared land or water borders. In particular, France was at odds with the European monarchies, who initially feared for the safety of Louis XVI and his wife, who was the sister of the Holy Roman Emperor.

In terms of local casualties at Hüningen, the French lost almost 30% of their force. Most casualties occurred in November and December during sorties to dislodge the besiegers before they could complete their circumvallation.
With the capitulation, the remaining troops marched out unharmed. Austrian casualties were light, and after three months of siege, they were able to take possession of a pile of rubble.

Source and more information: (visit link)

This reenactment returned the visitors to 1796, when Napoleon Bonaparte was appointed commander in chief of the army and the army is experiencing preparing for a battle of strength Hüningen beside Strasbourg. French troops commanded Jan Victor Marie Moreau - General Commander in Chief Rhine Army. Against him a Lieutenant General Prince von Karl Furstenberg (visit link) , also owner of the 36th Infantry Regiment of the Imperial and Royal Army.

The reenactment took place beside of Loucen Chateau, the manor of Karl Furstenberg.

See more photos: (visit link)