Town Hall - Horsovsky Tyn, Czech Republic
Town Hall - Horsovsky Tyn
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Horšovský Týn attracts visitors for its imposing castle with a park and an unspoiled historical centre which has been claimed registered landmark reserve.
Many historical houses are preserved in the town. They are bounded mainly around the picturesque square.

The town hall on the Republic Square was built in the early 16th century in late Gothic style. In 1547 it burned down and was rebuilt in the Renaissance style. After another fire in 1708 was restored in Baroque style and equipped with a bell tower. The last major reconstruction of hall was between 1964-1967, it highlighted Gothic and Renaissance Town Hall core, especially cross-ribbed vaults in the basement. During this reconstruction was set up in the ground floor hall wedding hall. On the facade of the town hall is a baroque town emblem above it in a niche shield statue of Justice with sword and scale.

=========================================================

Radnice na námestí Republiky byla postavena pocátkem 16.stol. v pozdne gotickém slohu. V roce 1547 vyhorela a byla prestavena v renesancním slohu. Po dalším požáru v roce 1708 byla obnovena v barokním slohu a opatrena zvonickou. Poslední velká prestavba radnice v letech 1964-1967 dala vyniknout gotickému a renesancnímu jádru radnice, zejména krížovým hrebínkovým klenbám v prízemí. Pri této prestavbe byla v prízemí radnice zrízena svatební sín. Na prucelí radnice je barokní znak mesta a nad ním ve výklenku štítu socha Spravedlnosti s váhami a mecem.
Date of origin:: 1693

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)