Passerelle Saint Jacques - 1896 - Thouars,FR
The plate is on the protections of the bridge. la plaque est sur les protections du pont.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Three factors drove the city to replace the tray suspended by a toll bridge: development
n0138 the royal road, the growth of road traffic and inadequate tray face this traffic.
In 1842, a project to establish a suspension bridge wire is available to residents of the municipalities and approved in 1844. The bridge was built in 1847 but can not open and the side path Saint-Jacques No is not even started.
Finally, all was in order in 1848. Finally, the bridge opened to traffic on July 15, 1848. A toll is established and the use of the tray removed.
The following year, the prefecture gives notice to dealers Bridge really follow the maintenance of the bridge and to repaint part.

[FR]
Trois facteurs poussèrent la Ville à remplacer le bac par un pont suspendu à péage : l'aménagement
de la route royale n0138, la croissance du trafic routier et l'insuffisance du bac face à cette circulation.
Dès 1842, un projet d'établissement d'un pont suspendu en fil de fer est proposé aux habitants des communes concernées et entériné en 1844. Le pont est construit en 1847 mais ne peut ouvrir et le chemin d'accès côté Saint-Jacques n'est même pas commencé.
Finalement, tout rentra dans l'ordre en 1848. Finalement, le pont ouvre à la circulation le 15 juillet 1848. Un droit de péage est établi et l'utilisation du bac supprimée.
Dès l'année suivante, la préfecture met en demeure les concessionnaires du pont de suivre vraiment l'entretien du passerelle et d'en repeindre une partie.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1896

Date stone, plaque location.: sur le pont