Guadalupe Peak (Texas)
13R E 513171 N 3528414
Guadalupe Peak (also known as Signal Peak) is part of the Guadalupe Mountain range and -- at 8,749 feet -- the highest point in Texas.

"Guadalupe Peak, also known as Signal Peak, is the highest point in Texas. It is in Guadalupe Mountains National Park three miles west of Pine Springs in northwestern Culberson County.

Its summit, with an elevation of 8,749 feet above sea level, rises 3,100 feet above Pine Springs. The peak towers over nearby Guadalupe Pass, and nineteenth-century travelers, including John Russell Bartlett, were often deceived by the peak's great height and the clear mountain air; they reported seeing the peak a full week before they reached it and consistently underestimated their distance from it."

Source: Texas State Historical Association