Tall Paul - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310239 N 4459094
Tall Paul as he is now known at this location, is possibly the first Paul Bunyan. As he was originally in front of the Paul Bunyan café, on Route 66 in Flagstaff. Now located alongside Route 66 in Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Paul Bunyan a Route 66 icon, the 27 feet tall statue is now on permanent loan to the community of Atlanta, where he welcomes all Rt. 66 travellers, pensioners and children to this friendly, Route 66 community.

"During the heyday of Rt. 66, travellers passed hundreds of signs, murals, and other forms of roadside advertising, each hoping to grab its share of attention. Among the more famous of these stood the fiberglass giants created during the 1960s by International Fiberglass of Venice, California.

Originally designed to hold an axe, the first of these was a "Paul Bunyan" figure, done for the Paul Bunyan Café on Rt. 66 in Flagstaff, Arizona, in about 1962. Most of the statues were derivatives of that one mold. As the retail attention-getters became popular, many of them were placed in front of service stations, holding such things as automobile mufflers and tires. They soon became known as 'Muffler Men'." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
County: Logan County

Historical Society: American Byways - illinoisroute66.org