Paulsen Building - Spokane, WA
11T E 468558 N 5278354
The Paulsen Building is one of the more impressive, highly ornamented early buildings in the downtown Spokane area. For years it was one of the more prestigious locations in the downtown area.
Location: Washington, United States

Occupying the entire south side of the 400 block of Riverside Avenue, the Paulsen Building was built in two sections at two different times. The older western half was designed by architects J.K. Dow and C.Z. Hubbell and built in 1908-1911. Using all steel construction, an advanced method for the time, allowed it to become the tallest building in Spokane when built. The western half of the building, somewhat taller, was designed by Gustav A. Pehrson and built in 1928-29. Contrasting the plainer design of the original section of the building, its style is Art Deco, one of the most popular styles of the day.

This brass marker is mounted by the door of the original half of the building, noting a bit of the history of this section of the building.

PAULSEN BUILDING
After August Paulsen made his fortune in the Hercules Mine in Northern Idaho, he commissioned architects J.K. Dow and C.Z. Hubbell to design one of the city's tallest office buildings at the time. Erected in 1908, the 11-story Paulsen Building has a structural steel frame completely clad in glazed terra cotta. Notice the building's rusticated base and corners, and the powerful Renaissance-style cornice supported by giant consoles. Earlier, the site was occupied by the Tull/Marion Block and before that, a wood-framed home of Spokane's founder, James Glover. That house was moved to 1725 West First Avenue in Browne's Addition.

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE, 2002
NORTHWEST MUSEUM OF ARTS & CULTURE